Calendar

Download the Brazos District calendar for June 2018 to June 2019. The council calendar and council toolkit provide additional information on upcoming council events.

 

May 2018

12 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting

June 2018

5 District committee meeting
5 District commissioners meeting
7 Roundtable
10 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
12-15 Cub Scout day camp
  Boy Scout summer camp
  National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

July 2018

13-15 Order of the Arrow Section Conclave at The University of the Incarnate Word
31 District committee meeting
31 District commissioners meeting
31-4 National Order of the Arrow Conference (NOAC), Indiana University
  Boy Scout summer camp
  Cub Scout summer resident camp

August 2018

1 Online popcorn sales begin
1 Popcorn show-n-sell commitment deadline
2 Roundtable
2 Fall recruiting night training
12 OA Troop/Team Representative Summit
14 Popcorn kickoff for unit popcorn kernels (one representative per unit should attend)
15 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
16 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
18 Venturing Banquet (SHAC)
19 Popcorn show-n-sell distribution

September 2018

  Fall recruiting nights
1 Order of the Arrow elections begin for troops/teams
4 District committee meeting
4 District commissioners meeting
6 Roundtable
14-16 Wood Badge training 18-2A (SHAC)
15 Cuboree
20 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting 
21-23 Order of the Arrow: Fall Pow Wow 
22 Cub Leader Training Day
29 Popcorn blitz day #1

October 2018

2 District commissioners meeting
2 District commissioners meeting
4 Roundtable
4 Recharter training (one representative per unit should attend)
5-7 Wood Badge training, 18-2B (SHAC)
13 Fall University of Scouting
13 Popcorn blitz day #2
18 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
18 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
19-21  Fun with Family (campout for new Scouts) (SHAC)
27 Popcorn blitz day #3
30 District committee (annual business) meeting
30 District commissioners meeting

November 2018

1 Popcorn orders due
1 Roundtable
1 Recharter training (one representative per unit should attend)
9-11 Webelos Woods
10 Cub Scout Rocket Day
15 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
3-5 Order of the Arrow: Fall Pow Wow 
17 Popcorn distribution
19 Order of the Arrow elections end
19 Fort Bend Interfaith Coalition Thanksgiving Service
27 Council Recognition Reception

December 2018

1 College of Commissioner Science (SHAC)
4 District commissioners meeting
4 District committee meeting
6 Roundtable
6 Recharter turn-in at roundtable
20 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
26-31 National Youth Leader Training (NYLT)
26-31 Boy Scout Winter Camp (SHAC)

January 2019

8 District committee meeting
8 District commissioners meeting
10 Friends of Scouting dates due from units
10 Roundtable
12 Key Leader’s Conference (for district committee members) (SHAC)
18 Adams Eagle Scout Project of the Ye
19 First Aid Meet
19 Arrow of Light Ceremony
19 Order the Arrow (OA) Lodge Leadership Development (LLD) Training and Lodge Banquet 
20 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
24 Scout Fair Kick-Off Meeting
26 Scouting for Food: hanger distribution (SHAC)
26 District Dinner

February 2019

2 Scouting for Food: food pick up (SHAC)
2 Scout Sabbath/Sunday
5 District commissioners meeting
5 District committee meeting
7 Roundtable
7 Spring Recruiting Training
8 BSA’s birthday
21 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
22 Baden Powell Fellowship Dinner (SHAC)
22-24 Venturing Challenge (SHAC)

March 2019

1-3 Camporee
5 District committee meeting
5 District commissioners meeting
7 Roundtable
7 Scout Fair Value Pack: 5% Bonus Deadline
8-10 Wood Badge training 19-1A
21 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
23 Spring University of Scouting training (SHAC)
28 Scout Fair Value Pack: 3% bonus deadline
30 District Pinewood Derby
29-31 Wood Badge training 19-1B

April 2019

1 Scout Fair Coupon Book: 1% bonus deadline
2 District commissioners meeting
2 District committee meeting
4 Roundtable
TBD Order of the Arrow: Arrowmen Bash
TBD Powder Horn weekend #1
6 Scout Fair (SHAC)
11 SHAC’s birthday!
25 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
26-28 Powder Horn weekend #2
30 District commissioners meeting
30 District committee meeting

May 2019

1 Silver Beaver nominations due (SHAC)
TBD New Eagle Scout Reception (SHAC)
2 Roundtable / Program Preview
16 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting

June 2019

4 District committee meeting
4 District commissioners meeting
6 Roundtable
11-14 Cub Scout day camp
  Boy Scout summer camp
  National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

 

National / International Events

July 22 - August 3, 2019 World Scout Jamboree, Summit Bechtel Reserve, WV

 

Looking For a Different Calendar?

Calendar

Program Area

 
Sam Houston Area Council The Sam Houston Area Council, BSA, serves nearly 60,000 youth in 16 counties southeast Texas area through dedicated service and leadership of nearly 20,000 adult volunteers. Scouting is completely funded by the generosity of our local communities.  
Colonneh Lodge  The Colonneh Lodge, Order of the Arrow is the national honor society of the Boy Scouts of America.   
Eagle Scout Association - SHAC The Eagle Scout Association - Sam Houston Area Council is a fellowship of men who have achieved the Eagle Scout rank who desire to use their efforts and influence toward forming the kind of young men America needs for leadership. Membership is open to all Eagle Scouts; there is no charge to join.
Exploring Exploring is Learning for Life’s career education program to help young people mature and to prepare them to become responsible and caring adults.   
Scouts with DisAbilities and Special Needs The Disabilities Awareness Committee is committed to making Scouting accessible and enjoyable to all Scouts, regardless of their abilities.   
Sea Scouts Sea Scouts is a specialized program that focuses on water high adventure and personal development.  
Scout Days / Merit Badge Days Scout Days are awesome opportunities to get your Scouts, friends and family together for some exciting experiences around the area with other Scouting families. All Scout Days are offered at a discounted price of admission. Also, many of our partners offer merit badge classes and advancement workshops.
Training Schedule Training is an important part of learning to become an effective leader. See the council training schedule for a list of trainings offered in the council.
Venturing Venturing is a youth development program that provides positive experiences to help young people mature and become responsible and caring adults.